Hectad Challenge 2017 SJ85

Hectad Challenge 2017 SJ85 - UK and Ireland : A BSBI e-newletter reported that 792 (vascular?) plant taxa were recorded inhectad TL45 (Cambridge)

A BSBI e-newletter reported that 792 (vascular?) plant taxa were recorded inhectad TL45 (Cambridge) in 2016. My total, over several years, for hectad SJ85is well in excess of that, so I have taken on the challenge of beating thattotal. (Because of casuals and lost sites I won't be able to refind everythingon my list, but there's sufficient margin that at first sight it's not animpossible challenge.)

In hindsight running the challenge as an iSpot project was a mistake -photographing plants and uploading observations takes more time that merelyrecording them, and the absence of iSpot for some weeks, and the poorerperformance of the 3rd generation web site, didn't help. Loosing 6 weeks to anAchilles tendon injury, and an subsequent unsettled summer, also reducedopportunities to record plants. So far 320 taxa have been added to the iSpotproject, and the backlog of observations is estimated to take the total toapproaching 500. There are some taxa that I know that I've missed (e.g.Agrostis, Festuca, Schedonorus), but unless I'veunderestimated the size of the backlog I'm shorter of the target than Iexpected, so some analysis to identify why is needed.

added to project (S = Staffordshire vc 39; X = Staffordshire vc 58;C = Cheshire vc 58)

  1. Acer campestre (S)
  2. Acer cappadocicum (S)
  3. Acer platanoides (C)
  4. Acer pseudoplatanus (C)
  5. Achillea millefolium (S)
  6. Adoxa moschatellina (S)
  7. Aegopodium podagraria (C)
  8. Aesculus hippocastanum (S)
  9. Alisma lanceolatum (C)
  10. Alisma plantago-aquatica (S)
  11. Alliaria petiolata (C)
  12. Allium paradoxum (C)
  13. Allium schoenprasum (C)
  14. Allium triquetrum (C)
  15. Allium ursinum (C)
  16. Alnus glutinosa (S)
  17. Alnus incana (S)
  18. Amelanchier lamarckii (S)
  19. Anemone blanda (S)
  20. Anemone nemorosa (S)
  21. Angelica sylvestris (C)
  22. Anthriscus sylvestris (C)
  23. Aphanes arvensis agg. (S)
  24. Aquilegia vulgaris (S)
  25. Arabidopsis thaliana (C)
  26. Arenaria serpyllifolia (C)
  27. Asarina procumbens (2) (C, S)
  28. Armoracia rusticana (C)
  29. Arrhenatherum elatius (C)
  30. Artemisia absinthium (S)
  31. Artemisia vulgaris (2) (C, S)
  32. Arum italicum (S)
  33. Asplenium adiantum-nigrum (S)
  34. Asplenium ruta-muraria (S)
  35. Asplenium scolopendrium (S)
  36. Asplenium trichomanes (S)
  37. Athyrium filix-femina (S)
  38. Athyrium filix-femina var. rhaeticum (S)
  39. Atriple×patula (C)
  40. Atriple×prostrata (C)
  41. Aubrieta deltoidea (S)
  42. Aucuba japonica f. variegata (S)
  43. Ballota nigra (S)
  44. Barbarea verna (S)
  45. Barbarea vulgaris (S)
  46. Bellis perennis (C)
  47. Betula pendula (C)
  48. Betula pubescens (C)
  49. Bidens frondrosa (C)
  50. Bidens tripartita (S)
  51. Buddleia davidii (S)
  52. Calluna vulgaris (S)
  53. Caltha palustris (S)
  54. Calystegia sylvatica (C)
  55. Campanula portenschlagiana (S)
  56. Campanula rotundifolia (C)
  57. Capsella bursa-pastoris (C)
  58. Cardamine corymbosa (S)
  59. Cardamine flexuosa (S)
  60. Cardamine hirsuta (C)
  61. Cardamine pratensis (C)
  62. Centaurea montana (C)
  63. Centaurea nigra (C)
  64. Centranthus ruber (S)
  65. Ceratocapnos claviculata (C)
  66. Cerastium fontanum (S)
  67. Cerastium glomeratum (S)
  68. Chaenorrhinum minus (S)
  69. Chamaerion angustrifolium (S)
  70. Chaerophyllum temulum (S)
  71. Chenopodium rubrum (C)
  72. Chrysosplenium oppositifolium (S)
  73. Cicuta virosa (C)
  74. Circaea lutetiana (S)
  75. Cirsium palustre (S)
  76. Claytonia perfoliata (C)
  77. Claytonia sibirica (C)
  78. Cochlearia danica (S)
  79. Conopodium majus (S)
  80. Conyza sumatrensis (S)
  81. Cotoneaster divaricatus (S)
  82. Cotoneaster franchettii (S)
  83. Cotoneaster rehderi (S)
  84. Cotoneaster ×watereri (S)
  85. Crataegus monogyna (S)
  86. Cymbalaria muralis (S)
  87. Cynosurus cristatus (S)
  88. Cytisus multiflorus (S)
  89. Dactylis glomerata (S)
  90. Deschampsia cespitosa (S)
  91. Dipsacus fullonum (X)
  92. Doronicum ×excelsum (C)
  93. Dryopteris affinis agg. (S)
  94. Dryopteris dilatata (S)
  95. Dryopteris filix-mas (2) (S)
  96. Echinochloa crus-galli (S)
  97. Elytrigia repens (C)
  98. Epilobium ciliatum (C)
  99. Epilobium hirsutum (C)
  100. Epilobium parviflorum (S)
  101. Epipactis helleborine (S)
  102. Equisetum arvense (C)
  103. Equisetum fluviatile (C)
  104. Equisetum telmateia (C)
  105. Erigeron glaucus (C)
  106. Erophila verna (S)
  107. Erysimum cheiri (S)
  108. Eschscholtzia californica (C)
  109. Euphorbia helioscopia (S)
  110. Euphorbia peplus (S)
  111. Fallopia baldschuanica (C)
  112. Fallopia convolvulus (C)
  113. Fallopia japonica (S)
  114. Ficaria verna (C)
  115. Filependulina ulmaria (C)
  116. Forsythia ×intermedia (X)
  117. Fritillaria meleagris (S)
  118. Fumaria muralis (C)
  119. Galega officinalis (S)
  120. Galeopsis bifida (C)
  121. Galinsoga quadriradiata (C)
  122. Galium aparine
  123. Gaultheia mucronata (S)
  124. Geranium dissectum (C)
  125. Geranium macrorrhizum (C)
  126. Geranium pyrenaicum (S)
  127. Geum urbanum (S)
  128. Glechoma hederacea (C)
  129. Guizotia abyssinica (S)
  130. Hedera colchica (S)
  131. Hedera helix f. cavendishii (S)
  132. Heracleum sphondylium (C)
  133. Hieracium umbellatum (C)
  134. Hippuris vulgaris (S)
  135. Holcus mollis (S)
  136. Hordeum murinum (C)
  137. Humulus lupulus (C)
  138. Hyacinthoides hispanica hort. (S)
  139. Hyacinthoides ×massartiana (2) (C, S)
  140. Hyacinthoides non-scripta (2) (S)
  141. Hyacinthus orientalis (S)
  142. Hydrangea macrophylla sensu lato (C)
  143. Hypericum hircinum (S)
  144. Hypericum maculatum (C)
  145. Hypericum perforatum (C)
  146. Iris pseudacorus (S)
  147. Juncus bufonius agg. (S)
  148. Kerria japonica (S)
  149. Lamiastrum galeobdolon subsp. argentatum (S)
  150. Lamiastrum galeobdolon subsp. montanum (S)
  151. Lamium album (C)
  152. Lamium amplexicaule (S)
  153. Lamium maculatum (S)
  154. Lamium purpureum (C)
  155. Lathyrus pratensis (S)
  156. Lemna trisulca (S)
  157. Lobelia erinus (S)
  158. Lolium multiflorum (C)
  159. Lonicera henryi (S)
  160. Lonicera tatarica (C)
  161. Lotus corniculatus (S)
  162. Lunaria annua (C)
  163. Lupinus ×regalis (S)
  164. Luzula campestris (C)
  165. Lysimachia nemorum (S)
  166. Lysimachia vulgaris (S)
  167. Lycopus europaeus (2) (C, S)
  168. Lythrum portula (S)
  169. Mahonia aquifolium (S)
  170. Malus pumila (S)
  171. Malva neglecta (C)
  172. Malva parviflora (C)
  173. Malva sylvestris (C)
  174. Matricaria discoidea (S)
  175. Medicago lupulina (var. major)
  176. Mentha aquatica (S)
  177. Mentha arvensis (S)
  178. Menyanthes trifoliata (S)
  179. Mercurialis perennis (2) (S)
  180. Mimulus ×hybridus (S)
  181. Montia fontana (2, 3) (C)
  182. Muscari armeniacum (2) (C, S)
  183. Mycelis muralis (S)
  184. Myosotis discolor (C)
  185. Myosotis laxa (S)
  186. Myosotis sylvatica (C)
  187. Myrrhis odorata (C)
  188. Narcissus ×incomparabilis sensu lato (C)
  189. Narcissus ×incomparabilis sensu lato 'Ice Follies' (S)
  190. Narcissus pseudonarcissus sensu lato (S)
  191. Narcissus tazetta sensu lato (2) (C, S)
  192. Nasturtium officinale agg. (X)
  193. Nonea lutea (S)
  194. Oenanthe crocata (C)
  195. Oenothera biennis (2) (S)
  196. Oenothera fallax (S)
  197. Oenothera glazioviana (S)
  198. Onobyrchis viciifolia (S)
  199. Ornithopus perpusillus (C)
  200. Oxalis acetosella (S)
  201. Oxalis debilis (C)
  202. Panicum miliaceum (S)
  203. Papaver atlanticum 'Flore Pleno' (C)
  204. Papaver dubium (C)
  205. Papaver rhoeas (S)
  206. Pastinaca sativa subsp. sativa (S)
  207. Pentaglottis sempervirens (C)
  208. Persicaria bistorta (C)
  209. Persicaria lapathifolia (C)
  210. Persicaria minor (S)
  211. Petasites fragans (S)
  212. Phalaris arundinacea var. picta (S)
  213. Philadelphus 'Lemoinei' group (C)
  214. Picris echioides (S)
  215. Pilosella officinarum (S)
  216. Plantago coronopus (S)
  217. Plantago lanceolata (C)
  218. Plantago major (C)
  219. Polygonum arenastrum (C)
  220. Polypodium vulgare agg. (S)
  221. Polystichum setiferum (S)
  222. Potamogeton natans (C)
  223. Potentilla sterilis (C)
  224. Primula ×polyantha (2) (C, S)
  225. Primula veris (C)
  226. Primula vulgaris (S)
  227. Prunus avium (S)
  228. Prunus cerasifera var. pissardi (S)
  229. Prunus laurocerasus (S)
  230. Prunus padus (S)
  231. Pteridium aquilinum (S)
  232. Ranunculus acris (S)
  233. Ranunculus bulbosus (S)
  234. Reseda lutea (C)
  235. Reseda luteola (S)
  236. Rhododendron ponticum (S)
  237. Rhus typhina (C)
  238. Ribes nigrum (S)
  239. Ribes rubrum (C)
  240. Ribes sanguineum (S)
  241. Ribes uva-crispa (S)
  242. Rubus idaeus (S)
  243. Rume×acetosa (C)
  244. Rume×acetosella (S)
  245. Rume×crispus (S)
  246. Rume×hydrolapathum (S)
  247. Rume×obtusifolius (C)
  248. Rume×sanguineus var. sanguineus (C)
  249. Sagina apetala agg. (C)
  250. Sagima procumbens (S)
  251. Sali×caprea (S)
  252. Sali×cinerea (S)
  253. Sambucus ebulus (S)
  254. Sambucus nigra (2) (C, S)
  255. Sambucus nigra f. laciniata (S)
  256. Sanguisorba officinalis (S)
  257. Saxifraga tridactylites (S)
  258. Scrophularia auriculata (C)
  259. Scrophularia nodosa (S)
  260. Sedum acre (S)
  261. Sedum album (2) (C, S)
  262. Sedum kamtschaticum (2) (S)
  263. Sedum rupestre (C)
  264. Senecio inaequidens (2) (C, S)
  265. Senecio jacobaea (C)
  266. Senecio squalidus (S)
  267. Senecio viscosus (C)
  268. Senecio vulgaris var. vulgaris (C)
  269. Sherardia arvensis (2) (C, S)
  270. Silene dioica (S)
  271. Silene flos-cuculi (S)
  272. Sisymbrium officinale (S)
  273. Solanum dulcamara (S)
  274. Solanum lycopersicum (C)
  275. Sonchus arvensis (C)
  276. Sonchus asper (S)
  277. Sonchus oleraceus (2) (S)
  278. Sorbaria sorbifolia (S)
  279. Sorbus aria agg. (S)
  280. Sorbus aucuparia (C)
  281. Spergula arvensis (C)
  282. Stachys arvensis (C)
  283. Stellaria holostea (S)
  284. Stellaria media (S)
  285. Sympharicarpos ×chenaultii (S)
  286. Symphytum ×hidcotense (C)
  287. Symphytum ×uplandicum (C)
  288. Tanacetum vulgare (X)
  289. Taraxacum officinale agg. (2) (S)
  290. Tellima grandiflora (C)
  291. Tilia ×europaea (C)
  292. Torilis japonica (2) (S)
  293. Tragopogon pratensis (S)
  294. Trifolium alexandrinum (S)
  295. Trifolium campestre (var. minus?) (C, S)
  296. Trifolium dubium (S)
  297. Triticum aestivum (C)
  298. Tussilago farfara (S)
  299. Ulex europaeus (S)
  300. Ulmus glabra (S)
  301. Urtica dioica (S)
  302. Urtica urens (C)
  303. Vaccinium myrtillus (S)
  304. Valeriana officinalis (S)
  305. Verbascum blattaria (S)
  306. Veronica agrestis (S)
  307. Veronica beccabunga (2) (S)
  308. Veronica filiformis (2) (S)
  309. Veronica hederifolia subsp. lucorum (C)
  310. Veronica montana (S)
  311. Veronica persica (S)
  312. Viburnum lantana (S)
  313. Viburnum opulus (C)
  314. Viburnum rhytidophyllum (C)
  315. Viburnum tinus (S)
  316. Vicia villosa subsp. villosa (S)
  317. Vinca minor (S)
  318. Viola arvensis (C)
  319. Viola ×wittrockiana (S)

other taxa recorded

  1. Crocus ×stellaris
  2. Crocus tomassinianus
  3. Crocus vernus
  4. Galanthus nivalis
  5. Galium album
  6. Galium aparine
  7. Galium odoratum
  8. Ilex aquifolium
  9. Iris foetidissima
  10. Lonicera involucrata
  11. Lonicera japonica
  12. Lonicera nitida
  13. Lonicera periclymenum
  14. Lonicera pileata
  15. Lonicera xylosteum
  16. Pulmonaria officinalis
  17. Ranunculus repens
  18. Symphytum grandiflorum
  19. Tragopogon porrifolius

bryophyte supplement

  1. Conocephalum conicum
  2. Eurhynchium
    praelongum (C)
  3. Lunaria cruciata
  4. Marchantia polymorpha
  5. Pellia
    endivifolia (S)

target list (incomplete as yet)

  1. Sambucus nigra f. viridis
28 Mar 2017
lavateraguy