pen-y-bont_mike's picture

Another Mirid Bug

Observed: 2nd May 2013 By: pen-y-bont_mikepen-y-bont_mike’s reputation in Invertebratespen-y-bont_mike’s reputation in Invertebratespen-y-bont_mike’s reputation in Invertebratespen-y-bont_mike’s reputation in Invertebrates
IMG_6481_UMT
IMG_6487_TUM
Description:

Edited to add 2nd photo

Identifications
Species interactions

No interactions present.

Species with which Stenodema (Stenodema) laevigata interacts

Comments

pen-y-bont_mike's picture

Mirid Bugs

Thanks for the id Limnoporus.

I don't know if you have looked at the observation I posted yesterday. Due to my ignorance it bore a misleading title but they were identified as Miridae for me.

If you haven't already looked and have the time I'd very much appreciate having your input. They were within a few metres of this one. Here's the link
http://www.ispot.org.uk/node/325790?nav=users_observations

Joe Botting's picture

Tricky, but yes

Just confirming laevigata, although it's a very close call... the colouring is just as typical of calcarata, but that has two spines on the hind femur, most of which is covered in this picture. I'm pretty sure, though, that you would be able to see the first (short) spine on the left leg it were calcarata. There is in fact a robust hair visible there, but it's not in the right orientation to be the spine, and the reflectiveness looks wrong - although it confused me for a moment. In tricky cases like this one, it can't hurt to explain why it isn't something that's almost identical. :)

Joe Botting's picture

Tricky, but yes

Just confirming laevigata, although it's a very close call... the colouring is just as typical of calcarata, but that has two spines on the hind femur, most of which is covered in this picture. I'm pretty sure, though, that you would be able to see the first (short) spine on the left leg it were calcarata. There is in fact a robust hair visible there, but it's not in the right orientation to be the spine, and the reflectiveness looks wrong - although it confused me for a moment. In tricky cases like this one, it can't hurt to explain why it isn't something that's almost identical. :)

Limnoporus's picture

id

You're right Joe I should have explained why laevigata. I didnt think it was that tricky as the indented shape of the femur is visible in the first photo. Certainly no sign of any spines and at least one would be visible if it was calcarata

Joe Botting's picture

no problem

Don't worry, I wasn't having a dig - it's pretty clear-cut, but the added detail is of course more for the benefit of those for whom it is nothing like obvious... I remember the headaches I had over grass bugs when I first started looking at them.
As you say, there really should be one spine visible if it were calcarata (which also has the indented outline before the knee), but it was a bit too close for comfort in my view. Anyway, that's what these discussions are for. :o)
Joe

pen-y-bont_mike's picture

Tricky

Thanks Joe Botting.

I had another photo which I didn't upload because it isn't very clear and I didn't think added anything. It does, however, show a little more of the femur from a different angle and may demonstrate what you were looking for so I have now added it.

Joe Botting's picture

confirmed, I reckon

I'm convinced by that - I'm sure you'd be able to see the outermost spine if it was there. If we were dealing with a very rare species, then I wouldn't really want to leave it without seeing more to be absolutely l00% sure, but with S. laevigata... it's good enough for me. ;-)