R3beccaf's picture

Shell

Observed: 14th August 2012 By: R3beccafR3beccaf’s reputation in InvertebratesR3beccaf’s reputation in Invertebrates
Shell
Underside
Description:

The second picture shows the underside of the shell next to my key ring

Identifications
Species interactions

No interactions present.

Comments

dejayM's picture

...did I...?

Jo, I think you might be mistaken (goodness , did I write that?).
Mya arenaria has a mostly central hinge, a thinnish shell and weakly seen muscle (abductor) scars.
The link you give is an excellent one and does seem to confirm your ID. And you are quite right M.arenaria has large pallial sinus architecture -
http://www.wallawalla.edu/academics/departments/biology/rosario/inverts/...
But I have some Sand Gapers to hand, as I write, and the overall shape and structure is different to this one.
Here, one can see a very similar pattern on a shell that is almost certainly not M.arenaria
http://www.manandmollusc.net/advanced_introduction/Diagrams/bivalve-shel...
So see http://www.ispotnature.org/node/393843 and tell me what you think...
This too http://www.ispotnature.org/node/390136?
This looks like one of the Venuses - though I am not (dare not be) certain which.

JoC's picture

I will certainly have another look

Because we need as much accuracy as possible. I don't often post IDs preferring to encourage the original poster to do it themselves. It will be interesting to see how this works out if I want to change the ID
Jo

Jo

JoC's picture

My ID of Mya arenaria is wrong.

Venerupis
My id of Mya arenaria s wrong.
In addition to the features you mention, dj, Mya arenaria has no hinge teeth but does have a prominent spatulate chondrophore.
Your suggestion of a Venus shell is attractive. In Hayward, P.J & Ryland, J.S. Handbook of the marine fauna of North-west Europe. 1995, the two Veneridae with a deep pallial sinus are V. saxatilis and V. senegalensis. Any comments welcome.
Jo

Jo

dejayM's picture

The pullet

Origin 10 Jan 2015
It is picture 2 that is the most telling.
Long straight hinge line; strong tooth group; pallial sinus reaching beyond the mid line.
See my rather excessive treatment here http://www.ispotnature.org/node/632356.

Otherwise.....there are some serious issues with the naming of the Pullet Carpet Shell.
iSpot's preferred name is Venerupis senegalensis but it also accepts Venerupis saxatilis or Venerupis pullastra.
None of these seem acceptable to the world authority of WoRMS**, which clearly only sees Venerupis corrugata as being correct. Not for the first time I have discovered that the 'correct' name is not in the UKSI, nor CoL, nor even the SANBI dictionary.
Dave Fenwick knows a bit about Marines, he keeps his options wide with Venerupis corrugata var. saxatilis syn. V. s. var. saxatilis.
see http://www.aphotomarine.com/bivalve_venerupis_senegalensis_var_saxatilis...
The National Museum of Wales, to where should all go for some confirmation, uses the old name Tapes corrugata.
http://naturalhistory.museumwales.ac.uk/BritishBivalves/recordlist.php?-...
There are 17 other synonyms to choose from, so what will it be next year?

WoRMS**
http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=181364
Edited - sorted failed H'ling * (WorMS and NHMWales)
I always will be grateful to those who do not lock my comments with a Reply (thanks)
I still have no doubts about this being Pullet Carpet Shell - will it ever get an agreement?

JoC's picture

V. senegalensis var saxatilis

thanks for the recent comment which brings it to our attention. The name Dave Fenwick uses covers the options so I am more than happy to agree to that.
Yes, avoiding 'reply' does allow the poster to add, amend and update hyperlinks; so a good suggestion.

Jo